World Team Members
  • 256

    World Team Members

  • 88

    Medalists

    • 27 Gold Medalists
    • 29 Silver Medalists
    • 32 Bronze Medalists
LOCATION
ATHLETEWEIGHT CLASS
STYLE
PLACE
1978 Mexico City
Billy Rosado
105.5
FS
dnp
1979 San Diego
Joe Corso
125.5
FS3rd
1981 Skoplje
Billy Rosado
105.5
FS3rd
1981 Skoplje
Joe Gonzales
114.5
FS5th
1981 Skoplje
Joe Corso
125.5
FSdnp
1981 Oslo
Mark Fuller
105.5
GR
dnp
1982 Edmonton
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
6th
1982 Edmonton
Joe Gonzales
114.5
FS
3rd
1982 Edmonton
John Azevedo
125.5
FS
4th
1982 Edmonton
Dave Schultz
180.5
FS
3rd
1983 Kiev
Joe Gonzales
114.5
FS
dnp
1983 Kiev
Lee Roy Smith
136.5
FS
2nd
1983 Kiev
Nate Carr
149.5
FS
dnp
1983 Kiev
Dave Schultz
163
FS
1st
1983 Kiev
Mark Schultz
180.5
FS
dnp
1983 Kiev
Mark Fuller
105.5
GR
dnp
1985 Budapest
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
10th
1985 Budapest
Joe Gonzales
114.5
FS
4th
1985 Budapest
Dave Schultz
163
FS
3rd
1985 Budapest
Mark Schultz
180.5
FS
1st
1985 Budapest
Bill Scherr
198
FS
1st
1985 Budapest
Dan Severn
220
FS
6th
1985 Kobatn
Mark Fuller
114.5
GR
dnp
1986 Budapest
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
6th
1986 Budapest
Dave Schultz
163
FS
3rd
1986 Budapest
Mark Schultz
180.5
FS
7th
1986 Budapest
Jim Scherr
198
FS
3rd
1986 Budapest
Bill Scherr
220
FS
2nd
1987 Clermont-Ferrand
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
5th
1987 Clermont-Ferrand
John Smith
136.5
FS
1st
1987 Clermont-Ferrand
Dave Schultz
163
FS
2nd
1987 Clermont-Ferrand
Mark Schultz
180.5
FS
1st
1987 Clermont-Ferrand
Jim Scherr
198
FS
2nd
1987 Clermont-Ferrand
Bill Scherr
220
FS
3rd
1989 Martigny
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
5th
1989 Martigny
Zeke Jones
114.5
FS
7th
1989 Martigny
Brad Penrith
125.5
FS
dnp
1989 Martigny
John Smith
136.5
FS
1st
1989 Martigny
Kenny Monday
163
FS
1st
1989 Martigny
Melvin Douglas
180.5
FS
2nd
1989 Martigny
Jim Scherr
198
FS
2nd
1989 Martigny
Bill Scherr
220
FS
2nd
1989 Martigny
Mark Fuller
114.5
GR
9th
1989 Martigny
Andy Seras
149.5
GR
9th
1989 Martigny
Michial Foy
198
GR
2nd
1989 Martigny
James “JJ” Johnson
220
GR
dnp
1989 Martigny
Afsoon Johnston
103.5
WM
3rd
1990 Tokyo
Zeke Jones
114.5
FS
4th
1990 Tokyo
John Smith
136.5
FS
1st
1990 Tokyo
Nate Carr
149.5
FS
5th
1990 Tokyo
Chris Campbell
198
FS
2nd
1990 Rome
Dennis Hall
125.5
GR
dnp
1990 Rome
Michial Foy
198
GR
dnp
1990 Rome
Matt Ghaffari
286
GR
6th
1990 Lulea
Afsoon Johnston
103.5
WM
2nd
1990 Lulea
Patricia Saunders
110
WM
6th
1990 Lulea
Shannon Williams
116.5
WM
4th
1991 Varna
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
dnp
1991 Varna
Zeke Jones
114.5
FS
1st
1991 Varna
Brad Penrith
125.5
FS
2nd
1991 Varna
John Smith
136.5
FS
1st
1991 Varna
Townsend Saunders
149.5
FS
dnp
1991 Varna
Kenny Monday
163
FS
2nd
1991 Varna
Kevin Jackson
180.5
FS
1st
1991 Varna
Chris Campbell
198
FS
5th
1991 Varna
Mark Fuller
105.5
GR
10th
1991 Varna
Randy Couture
198
GR
dnp
1991 Varna
Matt Ghaffari
286
GR
2nd
1991 Tokyo
Patricia Saunders
103.5
WF
5th
1991 Tokyo
Shannon Williams
110
WF
2nd
1992 Villeurbanne
Afsoon Johnston
103.5
WF
5th
1992 Villeurbanne
Patricia Saunders
110
WF
1st
1993 Toronto
Rob Eiter
105.5
FS
9th
1993 Toronto
Zeke Jones
114.5
FS
4th
1993 Toronto
Townsend Saunders
149.5
FS
4th
1993 Toronto
Dave Schultz
163
FS
2nd
1993 Toronto
Kevin Jackson
180.5
FS
4th
1993 Toronto
Melvin Douglas
198
FS
1st
1993 Toronto
Mark Kerr
220
FS
7th
1993 Stockholm
Dennis Hall
125.5
GR
9th
1993 Stockholm
Randy Couture
198
GR
dnp
1993 Stockholm
James “JJ” Johnson
220
GR
5th
1993 Stockholm
Matt Ghaffari
286
GR
dnp
1993 Stavern
Patricia Saunders
103.5
WF
2nd
1993 Stavern
Shannon Williams
110
WF
2nd
1994 Istanbul
Tim Vanni
105.5
FS
9th
1994 Istanbul
Zeke Jones
114.5
FS
dnp
1994 Istanbul
Townsend Saunders
149.5
FS
dnp
1994 Istanbul
Dave Schultz
163
FS
7th
1994 Istanbul
Kevin Jackson
180.5
FS
dnp
1994 Istanbul
Melvin Douglas
198
FS
3rd
1994 Tampere
Dennis Hall
125.5
GR
3rd
1994 Tampere
Dan Henderson
180.5
GR
dnp
1994 Tampere
Michial Foy
198
GR
5th
1994 Tampere
James “JJ” Johnson
220
GR
dnp
1994 Tampere
Matt Ghaffari
286
GR
6th
1994 Sofia
Shannon Williams
116.5
WF
2nd
1995 Atlanta
Rob Eiter
105.5
FS
7th
1995 Atlanta
Zeke Jones
114.5
FS
3rd
1995 Atlanta
Townsend Saunders
149.5
FS
8th
1995 Atlanta
Kevin Jackson
180.5
FS
1st
1995 Atlanta
Melvin Douglas
198
FS3rd
1995 Prague
Dennis Hall
125.5
GR
1st
1995 Prague
Randy Couture
198
GR
dnp
1995 Prague
Matt Ghaffari
286
GR3rd
1995 Moscow
Shannon Williams
110WF4th
1995 Moscow
Lauren Lamb
143WF5th
1996 Sofia
Patricia Saunders
103.5WF1st
1996 Sofia
Shannon Williams
110WF5th
1996 Sofia
Stephanie Murata
116.5WF7th
1996 Sofia
Lauren Lamb
143WF8th
1997 Krasnoyarsk
Zeke Jones
119FSdnp
1997 Krasnoyarsk
Tony Purler
127.75FS10th
1997 Krasnoyarsk
Dan St. John
167.5
FSdnp
1997 Krasnoyarsk
Les Gutches
187.25
FS1st
1997 Krasnoyarsk
Melvin Douglas
213.75
FS9th
1997 Krasnoyarsk
Tom Erikson
286FS4th
1997 Wroclaw
Dennis Hall
127.75
GR6th
1997 Wroclaw
Matt Lindland
167.5
GRdnp
1997 Wroclaw
Randy Couture
213.75
GR7th
1997 Wroclaw
Rulon Gardner
286
GR5th
1997 Clermont
Afsoon Johnston
101.25
WFdnp
1997 Clermont
Shannon Williams
112.25
WF2nd
1997 Clermont
Stephanie Murata
123WFdnp
1997 Clermont
Lauren Lamb
136.5
WF5th
1998 Tehran
Sammie Henson
119
FS1st
1998 Tehran
Tony Purler
127.75
FSdnp
1998 Tehran
Les Gutches
187.25
FS7th
1998 Tehran
Melvin Douglas
213.75
FS5th
1998 Gavle
Dennis Hall
127.75
GRdnp
1998 Gavle
Matt Lindland
167.5
GR6th
1998 Gavle
Matt Ghaffari
286GR2nd
1998 Poznan
Patricia Saunders
101.25
WF1st
1998 Poznan
Stephanie Murata
112.25
WF4th
1998 Poznan
Lauren Lamb
136.5
WFdnp
1999 Ankara
Eric Guerrero
127.75
FS7th
1999 Ankara
Joe Williams
167.5
FS4th
1999 Ankara
Les Gutches
187.25
FS3rd
1999 Athens
Dennis Hall
127.75
GRdnp
1999 Athens
Matt Lindland
167.5
GRdnp
1999 Boden
Patricia Saunders
101.25
WF1st
1999 Boden
Stephanie Murata
112.25
WF4th
1999 Boden
Lauren Lamb
136.5
WF5th
2000 Sofia
Clarissa Chun
101.25
WFdnp
2000 Sofia
Sara McMann
136.5
WF9th
2001 Patras
Jim Gruenwald
127.25
GRdnp
2001 Patras
Matt Lindland
187.25
GR2nd
2001 Patras
Rulon Gardner
286
GR1st
2001 Sofia
Stephen Abas
119FSSnp
2001 Sofia
Chris Bono
152FSdnp
2001 Sofia
Joe Williams
167.5
FS3rd
2001 Sofia
Patricia Saunders
101.25
WFdnp
2001 Sofia
Stephanie Murata
125.25
WF2nd
2001 Sofia
Erin Tomeo
123.25
WFdnp
2001 Sofia
Sara McMann
136.5
WFdnp
2002 Tehran
Stephen Abas
121FSdnc
2002 Tehran
Chris Bono
145.5
FS
dnc
2002 Tehran
Joe Williams
163FSdnc
2002 Tehran
Cael Sanderson
185FSdnc
2002 Moscow
Jim Gruenwald
132GR8th
2002 Halkidam
Patricia Miranda
105.5
WFdnp
2002 Halkidam
Stephanie Murata
112.25
WF10th
2002 Halkidam
Tina George
121
WF2nd
2002 Halkidam
Lauren Lamb
130WFdnp
2002 Halkidam
Sara McMann
138.75
WFdnp
2002 Halkidam
Toccara Montgomery
158.5
WF10th
2003 New York
Stephen Abas
121FS5th
2003 New York
Joe Williams
163FSdnp
2003 New York
Cael Sanderson
185FS2nd
2003 New York
Patricia Miranda
105.5
WF2nd
2003 New York
Jenny Wong
112.25
WF3rd
2003 New York    
Tina George
121WF
2nd
2003 New York
Sara McMann
138.75      
WF
2nd
2003 New York
Toccara Montgomery
158.5
WF
2nd
2003 Creteil
Jim Gruenwald
132
GR
4th
2003 Creteil
Rulon Gardner
264.5
GR
10th
2005 Budapest
Sammie Henson
121FS
dnp
2005 Budapest
Michael Lightner
132FSdnp
2005 Budapest
Chris Bono
145.5
FS
dnp
2005 Budapest
Joe Williams
163
FS
3rd
2005 Budapest
Mo Lawal
185
FS
7th
2005 Budapest
Tolly Thompson
264.5  
FS
3rd
2005 Budapest
Jenny Wong
105.5
WF
7th
2005 Budapest
Stephanie Murata
112.25
WF
7th
2005 Budapest
Sara McMann
138.75
WF
3rd
2006 Guangzhou
Sammie Henson
121
FS
3rd
2006 Guangzhou
Tolly Thompson
264.5
FS
dnp
2006 Guangzhou
Patricia Miranda
112.25
WF
3rd
2006 Guangzhou
Erin Tomeo
130
WF
7th
2006 Guangzhou
Sara McMann
138.75
WF
dnp
2007 Baku
Henry Cejudo
121
FS
dnp
2007 Baku
Joe Williams  
185  
FS
5th
2007 Baku
Tommy Rowlands
264.5
FS
5th
2007 Baku
Joe Betterman
132
GR
dnp
2007 Baku
Stephanie Murata
105.5
WF
5th
2007 Baku
Jenny Wong112.25
WF
dnp
2007 Baku
Marcie Van Dusen
121
WF
10th
2007 Baku
Sara McMann
138.75
WF
3rd
2009 Herning
Danny Felix
121
FS
dnp
2009 Herning
Trent Paulson
145.5
FS
dnp
2009 Herning
Jake Varner
211.5
FS
9th
2009 Herning
Tervel Dlagnev
264.5
FS
3rd
2009 Herning
RC Johnson
211.5
GR
dnp
2009 Herning
Clarissa Chun
105.5
WF
9th
2009 Herning
Jessica Medina
112.25
WF
dnp
2009 Herning
Tatiana Padilla
121
WF
5th
2009 Herning
Deanna Rix-Betterman
130
WF
5th
2010 Moscow
Trent Paulson
163
FS
dnp
2010 Moscow
Jeremiah Davis
132
GR
dnp
2010 Moscow
Alyssa Lampe
105.5
WF
dnp
2010 Moscow
Jessica Medina
112.25
WF
9th
2010 Moscow
Tatiana Padilla
121
WF
3rd
2010 Moscow  
Kelsey Campbell
130
WF
5th
2010 Moscow
Stephany Lee
158.5
WF
dnp
2011 Istanbul
Nick Simmons
121  
FS
5th
2011 Istanbul
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
1st
2011 Istanbul
Cael Sanderson
185
FS
5th
2011 Istanbul
Jake Varner
211.5  
FS
3rd
2011 Istanbul
Tervel Dlagnev
264.5
FS
5th
2011 Istanbul  
Joe Betterman
132
GR
dnp
2011 Istanbul
Clarissa Chun
105.5
FS
7th
2011 Istanbul
Helen Maroulis
121
WF
5th
2011 Istanbul
Kelsey Campbell  
130
WF
dnp
2013 Budapest
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
1st
2013 Budapest
Tervel Dlagnev
264.5
FS
5th
2013 Budapest
Alyssa Lampe
105.5
WF
3rd
2013 Budapest
Victoria Anthony
112.25
WF
5th
2013 Budapest
Helen Maroulis
121
WF
7th 
2014 Tashkent
Nick Marable
154
FS
dnp
2014 Tashkent
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
3rd
2014 Tashkent
Ed Ruth
189
FS
dnp
2014 Tashkent
Tervel Dlagnev
275  
FS
3rd
2014 Tashkent
Alyssa Lampe
105.5
WF
5th
2014 Tashkent
Helen Maroulis
121
WF
3rd
2015 Las Vegas
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
1st
2015 Las Vegas
Alyssa Lampe
105.5
WF
9th
2015 Las Vegas
Helen Maroulis
121  
WF
1st
2015 Las Vegas
Erin Clodgo
138.75
WF
dnp
2017 Paris
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
1st
2017 Paris
G’Angelo Hancock
215.5
GR
dnp
2017 Paris
Victoria Anthony
105.5    
WF  
5th
2017 Paris
Helen Maroulis
127.5
WF
1st
2017 Paris
Alli Ragan
132
WF
2nd
2018 Budapest
James Green
154
FS
dnp
2018 Budapest
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
3rd
2018 Budapest
Sam Hazewinkel
121
GR
dnp
2018 Budapest
Kamal Bey
130
GR
7th
2018 Budapest
G’Angelo Hancock
213.75
GR
dnp
2018 Budapest
Helen Maroulis
125.5
WF
dnp
2018 Budapest
Erin Clodgo
158.5
WF
7th
2019 Nur-Sultan
James Green
154
FS
dnp
2019 Nur-Sultan
Jordan Burroughs
163
FS
3rd
2019 Nur-Sultan
G’Angelo Hancock
213.75
GR
dnp
2019 Nur-Sultan
Alli Ragan
130
WF
dnp
2019 Nur-Sultan
Kayla Miracle
136.5
WF
8th

Get Social With Us!

Follow the Sunkist Kids on Instagram. We're at @sunkistwrestlingrtc on instagram!


sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club, Inc.

391 S. Rural Rd. Tempe,
AZ 85281

Kim Martori-Wickey

Sunkist Kids Executive Director

kmwickey@sunkistkids.org

Mark Perry - Sunkist Kids RTC Head Coach

markperrysunkist@gmail.com

Hours of Operation

Our training facilities are currently closed due to COVID-19 Protocol but the Sunkist Kids is currently operational in all other areas where it can be.