News

COMPLETE LIST OF USA WRESTLING SANCTIONED EVENTS

Published December 8th, 2020 by Unknown

COMPLETE LIST OF USA WRESTLING SANCTIONED EVENTS FOR THE NEXT THREE MONTHS, AS OF DEC. 7, WITH 19 NEW EVENTS

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Dec. 07, 2020, 10:32 a.m. (ET)

USA Wrestling is regularly publishing a list of sanctioned events as our nation and our sport comes back from the COVID-19 pandemic.

In this article, there are 98 tournaments/clinics listed from 18 different states over the next three months. Since our posting on November 30, there are 19 additional events which have been added to the list. The new additions are marked in bold.

The list provides an easy reference for athletes, coaches and families, in order to make plans for competitions moving forward. Not only is USA Wrestling providing events on its national schedule, but many state associations and local clubs are also developing events for athletes of all ages to participate in.

Our list will include events by date, as well as events by state.

There are two new events added from the USA Wrestling national schedule, both in the Folkstyle Tour of America, the Stockyard Stampede in Fort Worth, Texas, Dec. 18-20, as well as the Holiday High School Classic in Wisconsin Dells, Wis. on December 30.

Wisconsin added five new events to the schedule this past week. Both Missouri and Utah added three events, with Florida and Indiana adding two events. Other states adding a tournament this week were Georgia, Pennsylvania, Texas and Virginia.

This information is also available through USA Wrestling’s membership system, TheMat.com website and on usawevents.com by using the system’s sort capability, but this posting will be an easy-to-use format for you to use in your planning.

Athletes should consider attending events in nearby states, especially if conditions do not allow for competitions in their own state at this time. Contact event directors for more information on the event details and eligibility requirements. Please forward this story to others seeking competitive opportunities. For more information on USA Wrestling events, visit https://usawrestlingevents.com/

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY DATE

December 10-12 - VACW National Holiday Duals, Virginia Beach Sports Center, 1045 19th St, Virginia Beach Virginia 23451, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

December 11-13 - Battle On The Bayou, Holy Cross High School Student Center, 5500 Paris Ave., New Orleans, Louisiana 70122, Event Director: Ryak Finch ryakf125@gmail.com

December 11 - Creekview Novice Tournament, Creekview High School, 1550 Owens store, Canton, Georgia 30115, Event Director: Joseph Hulen joehulen2@gmail.com

December 11 - Rec League State, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 12 - Bobby Stanely Duals, Cardinal Gibbons High School, 2900 NE 47 St, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33308, Event Director: Frank Pettineo frank@pettineo.com

December 12 - Battle Royale, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 12 - Creekview Grizzly Classic: Battle for the Belt, Creekview High School, 1550 Owens store, Canton Georgia, 30115, Event Director: Joseph Hulen joehulen2@gmail.com

December 12 - Klein Takedown Tournament, Spring Klein Wrestling Club, 18016 E. Strack Road, Spring, Texas 77379, Event Director: Ryan Sheeren ryansheeren@hotmail.com

December 12 - TX-North Wichita Rumble, MPEC Center, 1000 5th Street, Wichita Falls, Texas 76301, Event Director: Jeff Frank blackjack432@me.com

December 12-13 - Diamond Youth Wrestling Club Open Tournament, Diamond High School, 401 S Main Street, Diamond, Missouri 64840, Event Director: David Marbough dmarbough@gmail.com

December 12-13 - King Of The Ring "Christmas Bash", Southland Center Ho-Chunk, 10 Southland Dr., Lynwood, Illinois 60411, Event Director: Kevin English ELITEATHLETICCLUB@COMCAST.NET

December 12-13 – Bill Hendrix Classic, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

December 13 - 2020 Social Circle Novice, Social Circle High School, 154 Alcova Drive, Social Circle, Georgia 30025, Event Director: Robert Cline robert071574@gmail.com

December 13 - 2021 Ringneck Rumble, Hill City High School, 1 Ringneck Dr, Hill City, Kansas 67642, Event Director: Todd Ashbaugh tashbaugh91@gmail.com

December 13 – PAUSAW Boys Winter Folkstyle Duals, Newtown Athletic Club (NAC), 120 Pleasant Run, Newtown, Pennsylvania 18940, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

December 13 - Perry Meridian Elementary Duals, Perry Meridian, 401 West Meridian School Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46217, Event Director: Matt Schoettle mschoettle@perryschools.org

December 13 - Vengeance in Virginia Duals – NOVA, Top of the Podium, 310 Glenn Dr., Sterling, Virginia 20164, Event Director: William Swink statechair@virginiawrestling.com

December 13 - WWL Meet at Ringer (3-5), United Fitness Center, LLC, N85 W15960 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: James Schmitz MILWAUKEERINGERS@YAHOO.COM

December 15 – Legacy Elementary Duals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 16 - WRTC Underground 2, somewhere in Wisconsin; Event Director: Sean Smalley sean@badgerrtc.org

*** December 18-20 - 2020 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Stockyard Stampede , Will Rogers Memorial Center, 3401 W Lancaster Ave, Fort Worth, Texas 76107, Evenr Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org


December 19 - Arlington Youth Classic, Arlington High School, 5475 Airline Rd, Arlington, Tennessee 38002, Director: James Caskey mattcaskey@yahoo.com

December 19 - Legacy Junior High Duals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 19 - Lathrop Novice Tournament, Lathrop Middle School, 612 Center St, Lathrop, Missouri 64465, Event Director: Daniel Townsend towny182@hotmail.com

December 19 – Marshfield Holiday Tournament, Marshfield High School, 370 State Hwy DD, Marshfield, Missouri 65706, Event Director: Matthew Holt matt.holt@mjays.us

December 19 - Wolfpack Challenge 2020, Fremont High School, 1900 North 4700 West,Plain City, Utah 84404, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 19-20 – Neosho Battle for the Belt / Neosho Novice Tournament, Neosho High School, 511 S. Neosho Blvd, Neosho, Missouri 64850, Director: Erik Kivett ekivett4@gmail.com

December 19-20 - Moore Holiday Classic & Duals, Premier Sports Complex, 185 Opportunity Dr, Norman, Oklahoma 73069, Event Director: Lynn Fowler lefowler23@yahoo.com

December 19-20 - Southern Holiday Duals, Lakepoint Sports Complex, 261 Stars Way, Emerson, Georgia 30121, Event Director; Letricia Denson registrationchair@teamgeorgiawrestling.com

December 20 - LCC Cougar Classic, Letcher Central High School, 63 Blackberry Road, Mayking, Kentucky 41858, Event Director: Josh Back hillaryback135@outlook.com

December 20 - Oconee Takedown Club Novice, Oconee High School, 2721 Hog Mountain Road, Watkinsville, Georgia 30677, Event Director: Jonathan Veit jveit@bellsouth.net

December 20 - WWL Meet at Ringer (K-2), United Fitness Center, LLC, N85 W15960 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: James Schmitz, MILWAUKEERINGERS@YAHOO.COM


December 20 - Lathrop Open Tournament, Lathrop Middle School, 612 Center St, Lathrop, Missouri 64465, Event Director: Daniel Townsend towny182@hotmail.com

December 21 - Battle Royale, American Preparatory Academy, 431 West 11915 South, Draper, Utah 84020, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 22 - PWC1, Somewhere in Pennsylvania, Event Director: Drew Headlee dheadlee103@gmail.com

December 22 - Rec League State, American Preparatory Academy, 431 West 11915 South, Draper, Utah 84020. Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com


December 23 - Second to None, Lincoln Christian High School, 1003 N 129th E Avenue, Tulsa, Oklahoma 74116, Event Director: John Cade secondtononewrestling@yahoo.com

December 27- Apache Elementary Duals, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

December 28-29: Sunshine Open, Cardinal Gibbons, 2900 NE 47th St, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33308, Event Director: Frank Pettineo frank@pettineo.com

December 28-29 - Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Kids Holiday Open. Woodside Sports Dome, 2100 River Rd, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Evenr Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

*** December 30 - 2020 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Holiday High School Classic, Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Jon Mor jonmor20@gmail.com


December 31 – January 1 – Christmas Clash Duals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

January 2 – 2021 MCD “Battle of the EVE”, McDonald County High School, 100 Mustang Drive, Anderson, Missouri 64831, Event Director: Bobby Ortiz bmortiz@olemac.net

*** January 2 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America-Salt Lake Slam, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

January 2 - Blair Oaks Tournament, Blair Oaks High School, 6124 Blair Oaks Drive, Jefferson City, Missouri 651010, Event Director: Joseph Nichols joe.nichols@jcschools.us

January 2 - IHSWCA State Duals Invitational, Brownsburg HS, 1000 S. O'Dell St., Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, Event Director: J.D. Minch jsaminch123@sbcglobal.net


January 2 - Sikeston Wrestling Club's Bulldog Brawl, Sikeston Field House, 200 Pine Street, Sikeston, Missouri 63801, Event Director: Jay Lancaster jlancaster@sikeston.org

January 2 - SEK Dual Tournament, Iola High School, 300 E. Jackson Iola, Kansas 66749, Event Director: John Taylor iolakidswrestling@yahoo.com

January 2-3 - White Tiger Classic, Willard High School, 515 E Jackson Street, Willard, Missouri 65781, Event Director: Michael Gateley TheGateley@gmail.com

January 2-3 – Holiday Blitz, Five Flags Center, 405 Main Street, Dubuque, Iowa 52001, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

January 2-3 – Scrap for the Strap, Hannibal Armory, 3012 Warren Barret Dr, Hannibal, Missouri 63401, Event Director: Lance Gauch wrestlingcoach720@gmail.com

January 8-10 - Houston Nationals, Brazos County Expo Center, 5827 Leonard Rd, Bryan, Texas 77807, Event Director: David Dockery legacywrestlingclubtx@gmail.com

January 9 - 33rd Annual Tiger Takedown Open, Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 9 - Coleman and Trevan Memorial, Wasatch High School, 930 S. 500 E, Heber City Utah 84032, Event Director: Wade Discher wade.discher@wasatch.edu

January 9 – TriCap Wrestling Club Annual Tournament, Helias Catholic High School, 1305 Swifts Highway, Jefferson City, Missouri 65109, Event Director: Nicholas Borgmeyer nick.borgmeyer@gmail.com

January 9 – Broken Arrow, Tiger Field House, 1901 E. Albany, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma 74012, Event Director: Rodney Jones rcjones@baschools.org

January 9 – Leoti Takedown Open, WCJSHS, 800 W Broadway, Leoti, Kansas 67861, Event Director: Misty Gardner misty.ben.gardner@gmail.com

January 9 – Marlow Outlaw Shootout, Marlow High School, 350 S. 9th Street, Marlow, Oklahoma 73055, Event Director: Shawn Bateman summit.bateman@gmail.com

January 9 – Phillipsburg-Stacy Runnion Open, Phillipsburg High School, 240 S 7th, Phillipsburg, Kansas 67661, Event Director: Jesse Pfortmiller jpfortmiller@hotmail.com

January 9-10 – Carl Junction Bulldog Open/Novice, Carl Junction High School, 806 Hwy Z, Carl Junction, Missouri 64834, Event Director: Ryan Lieberman cjtdc1@hotmail.com

January 10 - 7th Annual Tiger Takedown Novice and 3rd Annual Girls Open. Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson, round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 10 - Belmont Platteville Wrestling Club Youth Tournament, Belmont Schools, 646 E. Liberty Street, Belmont, Wisconsin 53510, Event Director: Matt Harcus harcus34@hotmail.com

January 10 - TAW Memorial Folkstyle Open, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill, oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 15 – 2021 Rockwell Rumble, UCCU Center, 800 W University Parkway, Orem, Utah 84097, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

January 16 - Nixa Youth Open, Nixa High School, 514 S Nicholas Road, Nixa, Missouri 65714, Event Director: Dustin Martin dustinmartin@nixaschools.net

January 16 - Bridge Creek Battle, Bridge Creek High School, 220 E. Sooner Road, Blanchard, Oklahoma 73010, Event Director: Pamela Gordon gordon0719@gmail.com

January 16 – Carthage Wrestling Tournament, Carthage High School, 2600 S River, Carthage, Missouri 64836, Event Director: Chad Williams chadw9742@gmail.com

January 16 - Tom Faust Memorial Battle of the Midwest, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

January 16-17 - Walter Johnson Invitational, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

January 17- Crown Point Wrestling Folkstyle Open, Crown Point High School, 1500 S. Main Street, Crown Point, Indiana 46307, Event Director, Branden Lorek bjlorek29@gmail.com

January 17 - Brownsburg Folkstyle Open, Brownsburg High School, 1000 South Odell, Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, Event Director: Darrick Snyder dsnyder@brownsburg.k12.in.us

January 17 - Dawson John Wayne Corcoran Tournament, Rock Creek Sports Complex, 445 Martin Road, Dawsonville, Georgia 30534, Event Director: Caleb Randolph crandolph@dawsoncounty.org

January 17 – Stoughton Toughman Youth Wrestling Tournament, Stoughton High School, 600 Lincoln Ave, Stoughton, Wisconsin 53589, Event Director: Michelle Nelson strandlie40@gmail.com

January 17 - Tom Faust Memorial-Novice, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

January 23 - 2021 Tomahawk Challenge, Cape Girardeau Sportsplex 2526 Jim Drury Lane Cape Girardeau Missouri 63701 Lance Schlick lschlick1@icloud.com

January 23 - Del City, Del City High School, 1900 S. Sunnylane Rd, Del City, Oklahoma 73115, Event Director: Sarah Counts sarahcounts20@gmail.com

January 23 - Fredonia Open, Fredonia High School, 916 Robinson, Fredonia, Kansas 66736, Event Director: Kayla Stafford kayla.stafford1014@gmail.com

January 23 – Gray County Kids Wrestling Invitational, Cimarron High School, 400 N 5th St, Cimarron, Kansas 67835, Event Director: Hayley Hennings henningshayley@gmail.com

January 23-24 - Howard Ginsberg Medley, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

January 23-24 - Oil Town Throwdown & Duals, Blackwell Event Center, 800 South Main, Blackwell, Oklahoma 74631, Event Director: Elaine Sandoval elainemariesandoval@gmail.com

January 24 - IHSWCA Middle School State Qualifier At Penn, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

January 24 - Brawl In Menomonee Falls, Menomonee Falls High School, N80W14350 Titan Drive, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: Jeffrey Kaus kausfamily@wi.rr.com

January 30 – Rolla Wrestling Club 36th USA Tournament, Rolla High School, 800 Bulldog Run, Rolla, Missouri 65401, Event Director: Dane Crutcher csedcrutcher@gmail.com

January 30 – The Ring of Fire, Duncan High School, 515 N 19th St, Duncan, Oklahoma 73533, Event Director: Corey Ensey corey@ins1.net

February 5-7- Sierra NV Classic, Silver Legacy Grand Exposition Hall, 407 N Virginia St, Reno Nevada 89509, Event Director: Steven Howe howe2wrstl@sbcglobal.net

February 6-7 Missouri Nationals- Open 2/6-Novice & Girls 2/7, Kenneth E Cowan Civic Center, 500 E Elm St, Lebanon, Missouri 65536, Event Director: Sarah Smith cslzsmith@embarqmail.com

February 6 - 35th Annual Monett Youth Tournament, Monett High School, 100 David Sippy Lane, Monett, Missouri 65708, Event Director: Ben Hohensee hohenseeben@yahoo.com

February 7 - Penn Folkstyle Classic, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

February 13-14 - Ron Jackson Open, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

February 13 - Dale Samuelson Memorial Wrestling Tournament, Oakley High School, 118 W 7th St, Oakley, Kansas 67748, Event Director: Barry Samuelson bearcat157@hotmail.com

February 20 - Derby Novice Championships, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - Girls Battle of the Midwest, Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - McPherson 2021 Invitational Tournament, Canton Galva High School, 506 S Kansas, Canton, Kansas 67428, Event Director: Josh Sanderson joshualennonsanderson@gmail.com

February 21 - Fremont Wrestling Club Tournament, Fremont Senior High School, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Event Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

February 27 - Avon Wrestling Club Beginners' Tournament, Avon Community School Corporation, 7203 E US Hwy 36, Avon, Indiana 46123, Event Director: Joshua Curry joshua.curry2218@gmail.com

February 27 - Christy Weber Memorial Leo Folkstyle Open, Leo High School, 14600 Amstutz Rd, Leo-Cedarville, Indiana 46765, Event Director: Cameron Harris Cameron10483@gmail.com

February 27 - Jet Wrestling Club Beginners Tourney, Adams Central HS, 222 W Washington St, Monroe, Indiana 46772, Event Director: Tony Currie currie5fam@gmail.com

February 27 - Mater Dei Folkstyle Open, Greg Schaefer, 1300 harmony way, Evansville, Indiana 47720, Event Director: Greg Schaefer gschaefer@evvmaterdei.org

February 27-28 - VAWA Kids Folkstyle States, Arthur Ashe Center, 3001 North Boulevard, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

March 6-7 - MJWL Navy/Lehigh Championships, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

March 7 - NEUSA Distric 5, Fremont Senior High, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

March 13-14 - VACW Super States, Riverbend High School, 12301 Spotswood Furnace Rd, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22407, Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY STATE

FLORIDA


December 12 - Bobby Stanely Duals, Cardinal Gibbons High School, 2900 NE 47 St, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33308, Event Director: Frank Pettineo frank@pettineo.com

December 28-29: Sunshine Open, Cardinal Gibbons, 2900 NE 47th St, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33308, Event Director: Frank Pettineo frank@pettineo.com

GEORGIA


December 11 - Creekview Novice Tournament, Creekview High School, 1550 Owens store, Canton, Georgia 30115, Event Director: Joseph Hulen joehulen2@gmail.com

December 12 - Creekview Grizzly Classic: Battle for the Belt, Creekview High School, 1550 Owens store, Canton Georgia, 30115, Event Director: Joseph Hulen joehulen2@gmail.com

December 13 - 2020 Social Circle Novice, Social Circle High School, 154 Alcova Drive, Social Circle, Georgia 30025, Event Director: Robert Cline robert071574@gmail.com

December 19-20 - Southern Holiday Duals, Lakepoint Sports Complex, 261 Stars Way, Emerson, Georgia 30121, Event Director; Letricia Denson registrationchair@teamgeorgiawrestling.com

December 20 - Oconee Takedown Club Novice, Oconee High School, 2721 Hog Mountain Road, Watkinsville, Georgia 30677, Event Director: Jonathan Veit jveit@bellsouth.net

January 17 - Dawson John Wayne Corcoran Tournament, Rock Creek Sports Complex, 445 Martin Road, Dawsonville, Georgia 30534, Event Director: Caleb Randolph crandolph@dawsoncounty.org

INDIANA

December 12-13 - King Of The Ring "Christmas Bash", Southland Center Ho-Chunk, 10 Southland Dr., Lynwood, Illinois 60411, Event Director: Kevin English ELITEATHLETICCLUB@COMCAST.NET

December 13 - Perry Meridian Elementary Duals, Perry Meridian, 401 West Meridian School Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46217, Event Director: Matt Schoettle mschoettle@perryschools.org

December 27- Apache Elementary Duals, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 2 - IHSWCA State Duals Invitational, Brownsburg HS, 1000 S. O'Dell St., Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, Event Director: J.D. Minch jsaminch123@sbcglobal.net

January 10 - TAW Memorial Folkstyle Open, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill, oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 17- Crown Point Wrestling Folkstyle Open, Crown Point High School, 1500 S. Main Street, Crown Point, Indiana 46307, Event Director, Branden Lorek bjlorek29@gmail.com

January 17 – Germantown Hornet’s Youth Wrestling Tournament, Germantown High School, W180 N11501 River Lane, Germantown, Wisconsin 53022 Event Director: Jeffrey Szohr tammyszohr@gmail.com

January 17 - Brownsburg Folkstyle Open, Brownsburg High School, 1000 South Odell, Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, Event Director: Darrick Snyder dsnyder@brownsburg.k12.in.us

January 24 - IHSWCA Middle School State Qualifier At Penn, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

February 7 - Penn Folkstyle Classic, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

February 27 - Avon Wrestling Club Beginners' Tournament, Avon Community School Corporation, 7203 E US Hwy 36, Avon, Indiana 46123, Event Director: Joshua Curry joshua.curry2218@gmail.com

February 27 - Christy Weber Memorial Leo Folkstyle Open, Leo High School, 14600 Amstutz Rd, Leo-Cedarville, Indiana 46765, Event Director: Cameron Harris Cameron10483@gmail.com

February 27 - Jet Wrestling Club Beginners Tourney, Adams Central HS, 222 W Washington St, Monroe, Indiana 46772, Event Director: Tony Currie currie5fam@gmail.com

February 27 - Mater Dei Folkstyle Open, Greg Schaefer, 1300 Harmony Way, Evansville, Indiana 47720, Event Director: Greg Schaefer gschaefer@evvmaterdei.org

IOWA

January 2-3 – Holiday Blitz, Five Flags Center, 405 Main Street, Dubuque, Iowa 52001, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

KANSAS

December 13 - 2021 Ringneck Rumble, Hill City High School, 1 Ringneck Dr, Hill City, Kansas 67642, Event Director: Todd Ashbaugh tashbaugh91@gmail.com

January 2 - SEK Dual Tournament, Iola High School, 300 E. Jackson Iola, Kansas 66749, Event Director: John Taylor iolakidswrestling@yahoo.com

January 9 – Leoti Takedown Open, WCJSHS, 800 W Broadway, Leoti, Kansas 67861, Event Director: Misty Gardner misty.ben.gardner@gmail.com

January 9 – Phillipsburg-Stacy Runnion Open, Phillipsburg High School, 240 S 7th, Phillipsburg, Kansas 67661, Event Director: Jesse Pfortmiller jpfortmiller@hotmail.com

January 16 - Tom Faust Memorial Battle of the Midwest, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

January 17 - Tom Faust Memorial-Novice, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

January 23 - Fredonia Open, Fredonia High School, 916 Robinson, Fredonia, Kansas 66736, Event Director: Kayla Stafford kayla.stafford1014@gmail.com

January 23 – Gray County Kids Wrestling Invitational, Cimarron High School, 400 N 5th St, Cimarron, Kansas 67835, Event Director: Hayley Hennings henningshayley@gmail.com

February 13 - Dale Samuelson Memorial Wrestling Tournament, Oakley High School, 118 W 7th St, Oakley, Kansas 67748, Event Director: Barry Samuelson bearcat157@hotmail.com

February 20 - Derby Novice Championships, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - Girls Battle of the Midwest, Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - McPherson 2021 Invitational Tournament, Canton Galva High School, 506 S Kansas, Canton, Kansas 67428, Event Director: Josh Sanderson joshualennonsanderson@gmail.com

KENTUCKY

December 20 - LCC Cougar Classic, Letcher Central High School, 63 Blackberry Road, Mayking, Kentucky 41858, Event Director: Josh Back hillaryback135@outlook.com

LOUISIANA

December 11-13 - Battle On The Bayou, Holy Cross High School Student Center, 5500 Paris Ave., New Orleans, Louisiana 70122, Event Director: Ryak Finch ryakf125@gmail.com

MARYLAND

December 12-13 – Bill Hendrix Classic, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

January 16-17 - Walter Johnson Invitational, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

January 23-24 - Howard Ginsberg Medley, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

February 13-14 - Ron Jackson Open, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

March 6-7 - MJWL Navy/Lehigh Championships, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

MISSOURI

December 12-13 - Diamond Youth Wrestling Club Open Tournament, Diamond High School, 401 S Main Street, Diamond, Missouri 64840, Event Director: David Marbough dmarbough@gmail.com

December 19 – Marshfield Holiday Tournament, Marshfield High School, 370 State Hwy DD, Marshfield, Missouri 65706, Event Director: Matthew Holt matt.holt@mjays.us

December 19 - Lathrop Novice Tournament, Lathrop Middle School, 612 Center St, Lathrop, Missouri 64465, Event Director: Daniel Townsend towny182@hotmail.com

December 19-20 – Neosho Battle for the Belt / Neosho Novice Tournament, Neosho High School, 511 S. Neosho Blvd, Neosho, Missouri 64850, Director: Erik Kivett ekivett4@gmail.com

December 20 - Lathrop Open Tournament, Lathrop Middle School, 612 Center St, Lathrop, Missouri 64465, Event Director: Daniel Townsend towny182@hotmail.com

January 2 – 2021 MCD “Battle of the EVE”, McDonald County High School, 100 Mustang Drive, Anderson, Missouri 64831, Event Director: Bobby Ortiz bmortiz@olemac.net

January 2 - Blair Oaks Tournament, Blair Oaks High School, 6124 Blair Oaks Drive, Jefferson City, Missouri 651010, Event Director: Joseph Nichols joe.nichols@jcschools.us

January 2 - Sikeston Wrestling Club's Bulldog Brawl, Sikeston Field House, 200 Pine Street, Sikeston, Missouri 63801, Event Director: Jay Lancaster jlancaster@sikeston.org

January 2-3 - White Tiger Classic, Willard High School, 515 E Jackson Street, Willard Missouri 65781, Event Director: Michael Gateley TheGateley@gmail.com

January 2-3 – Scrap for the Strap, Hannibal Armory, 3012 Warren Barret Dr, Hannibal, Missouri 63401, Event Director: Lance Gauch wrestlingcoach720@gmail.com

January 9 - 33rd Annual Tiger Takedown Open, Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 9 – TriCap Wrestling Club Annual Tournament, Helias Catholic High School, 1305 Swifts Highway, Jefferson City, Missouri 65109, Event Director: Nicholas Borgmeyer nick.borgmeyer@gmail.com

January 10 - 7th Annual Tiger Takedown Novice and 3rd Annual Girls Open. Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson, round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 9-10 – Carl Junction Bulldog Open/Novice, Carl Junction High School, 806 Hwy Z, Carl Junction, Missouri 64834, Event Director: Ryan Lieberman cjtdc1@hotmail.com

January 16 – Carthage Wrestling Tournament, Carthage High School, 2600 S River, Carthage, Missouri 64836, Event Director: Chad Williams chadw9742@gmail.com

January 16 - Nixa Youth Open, Nixa High School, 514 S Nicholas Road, Nixa, Missouri 65714, Event Director: Dustin Martin dustinmartin@nixaschools.net

January 23 - 2021 Tomahawk Challenge, Cape Girardeau Sportsplex 2526 Jim Drury Lane Cape Girardeau Missouri 63701 Lance Schlick lschlick1@icloud.com

January 30 – Rolla Wrestling Club 36th USA Tournament, Rolla High School, 800 Bulldog Run, Rolla, Missouri 65401, Event Director: Dane Crutcher csedcrutcher@gmail.com

February 6-7 Missouri Nationals- Open 2/6-Novice & Girls 2/7, Kenneth E Cowan Civic Center, 500 E Elm St, Lebanon, Missouri 65536, Event Director: Sarah Smith cslzsmith@embarqmail.com

February 6 - 35th Annual Monett Youth Tournament, Monett High School, 100 David Sippy Lane, Monett, Missouri 65708, Event Director: Ben Hohensee hohenseeben@yahoo.com

NEBRASKA

February 21 - Fremont Wrestling Club Tournament, Fremont Senior High School, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Event Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

March 7 - NEUSA Distric 5, Fremont Senior High, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

NEVADA

February 5-7- Sierra NV Classic, Silver Legacy Grand Exposition Hall, 407 N Virginia St, Reno Nevada 89509, Event Director: Steven Howe howe2wrstl@sbcglobal.net

OKLAHOMA


December 19-20 - Moore Holiday Classic & Duals, Premier Sports Complex, 185 Opportunity Dr, Norman, Oklahoma 73069, Event Director: Lynn Fowler lefowler23@yahoo.com

December 23 - Second to None, Lincoln Christian High School, 1003 N 129th E Avenue, Tulsa, Oklahoma 74116, Event Director: John Cade secondtononewrestling@yahoo.com

January 9 – Broken Arrow, Tiger Field House, 1901 E. Albany, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma 74012, Event Director: Rodney Jones rcjones@baschools.org

January 9 – Marlow Outlaw Shootout, Marlow High School, 350 S. 9th Street, Marlow, Oklahoma 73055, Event Director: Shawn Bateman summit.bateman@gmail.com

January 16 - Bridge Creek Battle, Bridge Creek High School, 220 E. Sooner Road, Blanchard, Oklahoma 73010, Event Director: Pamela Gordon gordon0719@gmail.com

January 23 - Del City, Del City High School, 1900 S. Sunnylane Rd, Del City, Oklahoma 73115, Event Director: Sarah Counts sarahcounts20@gmail.com

January 23-24 - Oil Town Throwdown & Duals, Blackwell Event Center, 800 South Main, Blackwell, Oklahoma 74631, Event Director: Elaine Sandoval elainemariesandoval@gmail.com

January 30 – The Ring of Fire, Duncan High School, 515 N 19th St, Duncan, Oklahoma 73533, Event Director: Corey Ensey corey@ins1.net

PENNSYLVANIA

December 13 – PAUSAW Boys Winter Folkstyle Duals, Newtown Athletic Club (NAC), 120 Pleasant Run, Newtown, Pennsylvania 18940, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

December 22 - PWC1, Somewhere in Pennsylvania, Event Director: Drew Headlee dheadlee103@gmail.com

TENNESSEE

December 19 - Arlington Youth Classic, Arlington High School, 5475 Airline Rd, Arlington, Tennessee 38002, Director: James Caskey mattcaskey@yahoo.com

TEXAS

December 12 - Klein Takedown Tournament, Spring Klein Wrestling Club, 18016 E. Strack Road, Spring, Texas 77379, Event Director: Ryan Sheeren ryansheeren@hotmail.com

December 12 - TX-North Wichita Rumble, MPEC Center, 1000 5th Street, Wichita Falls, Texas 76301, Event Director: Jeff Frank blackjack432@me.com

*** December 18-20 - 2020 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Stockyard Stampede , Will Rogers Memorial Center, 3401 W Lancaster Ave, Fort Worth, Texas 76107, Evenr Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

January 8-10 - Houston Nationals, Brazos County Expo Center, 5827 Leonard Rd, Bryan, Texas 77807, Event Director: David Dockery legacywrestlingclubtx@gmail.com

UTAH

December 11 - Rec League State, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 12 - Battle Royale, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 15 – Legacy Elementary Duals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 19 - Legacy Junior High Duals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 19 - Wolfpack Challenge 2020, Fremont High School, 1900 North 4700 West,Plain City, Utah 84404, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 21 - Battle Royale, American Preparatory Academy, 431 West 11915 South, Draper, Utah 84020, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 22 - Rec League State, American Preparatory Academy, 431 West 11915 South, Draper, Utah 84020. Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 31 – January 1 – Christmas Clash Duals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

*** January 2 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America-Salt Lake Slam, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington Utah 84025, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

January 9 - Coleman and Trevan Memorial, Wasatch High School, 930 S. 500 E, Heber City Utah 84032, Event Director: Wade Discher wade.discher@wasatch.edu

January 15 – 2021 Rockwell Rumble, UCCU Center, 800 W University Parkway, Orem, Utah 84097, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

VIRGINIA

December 10-12 - VACW National Holiday Duals, Virginia Beach Sports Center, 1045 19th St, Virginia Beach Virginia 23451, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

December 13 - Vengeance in Virginia Duals – NOVA, Top of the Podium, 310 Glenn Dr., Sterling, Virginia 20164, Event Director: William Swink statechair@virginiawrestling.com

February 27-28 - VAWA Kids Folkstyle States, Arthur Ashe Center, 3001 North Boulevard, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

March 13-14 - VACW Super States, Riverbend High School, 12301 Spotswood Furnace Rd, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22407, Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

WISCONSIN


December 13 - WWL Meet at Ringer (3-5), United Fitness Center, LLC, N85 W15960 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: James Schmitz MILWAUKEERINGERS@YAHOO.COM

December 16 - WRTC Underground 2, somewhere in Wisconsin; Event Director: Sean Smalley sean@badgerrtc.org

December 20 - WWL Meet at Ringer (K-2), United Fitness Center, LLC, N85 W15960 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: James Schmitz, MILWAUKEERINGERS@YAHOO.COM

December 28-29 - Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Kids Holiday Open. Woodside Sports Dome, 2100 River Rd, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Evenr Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

*** December 30 - 2020 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Holiday High School Classic, Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Jon Mor jonmor20@gmail.com

January 10 - Belmont Platteville Wrestling Club Youth Tournament, Belmont Schools, 646 E. Liberty Street, Belmont, Wisconsin 53510, Event Director: Matt Harcus harcus34@hotmail.com

January 17 – Stoughton Toughman Youth Wrestling Tournament, Stoughton High School, 600 Lincoln Ave, Stoughton, Wisconsin 53589, Event Director: Michelle Nelson strandlie40@gmail.com

January 24 - Brawl In Menomonee Falls, Menomonee Falls High School, N80W14350 Titan Drive, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: Jeffrey Kaus kausfamily@wi.rr.com




‹ Back

Get Social With Us!

Follow the Sunkist Kids on Instagram. We're at @sunkistwrestlingrtc on instagram!


sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club, Inc.

391 S. Rural Rd. Tempe,
AZ 85281

Kim Martori-Wickey

Sunkist Kids Executive Director

kmwickey@sunkistkids.org

Mark Perry - Sunkist Kids RTC Head Coach

markperrysunkist@gmail.com

Hours of Operation

Our training facilities are currently closed due to COVID-19 Protocol but the Sunkist Kids is currently operational in all other areas where it can be.